Worked Example

Documentation snapshot 18 October 2026. Deployment · Audit Status
On this page

Follow an illustrative 100,000 USDG NVDA note through three settlement outcomes.

Series Terms

illustrative Terms; prices in USDG

Underlying
NVDA Stock Token
Matched Notional
100,000.00 USDG
Strike Price
180.00
Autocall Level
189.00 (105%)
Barrier Level
144.00 (80%)
Coupon Observations
12 weekly
Coupon per Observation
0.45% (45 bps)
Coupon Fee
25% of coupon
Notional Fee
0.75% at strike
Coupon Cap for Prefunding
1.40% (140 bps)

Observation Schedule

illustrative Observation Schedule
ObservationDate in 2026Close UTC
0, strike6 Oct20:00
1 to 313, 20 and 27 Oct20:00
4 to 11Every Tuesday, 3 Nov to 22 Dec21:00
12, maturity29 Dec21:00

Index 0 fixes the strike; indices 1 to 12 are coupon observations. This illustrative weekly schedule is not a live series schedule. For a live series, check its published dates and the calendar rules. See also Standing Template Parameters.

Cash Flows

Per Paid Observation

fact When an observation qualifies for a coupon, the coupon fee is deducted from the gross payment. COUPON receives the balance.

illustrative Per Paid Observation
Cash FlowUSDG
Gross Coupon450.00
Less Coupon Fee112.50
Net to COUPON337.50

illustrative Illustrative Calculation

Gross coupon = 100,000 × 45 / 10,000 = 450.00 USDG Coupon fee = 450.00 × 25% = 112.50 USDG Net to COUPON = 450.00 − 112.50 = 337.50 USDG

Funding and Escrow at Strike

illustrative Illustrative Funding

Notional fee = 100,000 × 75 / 10,000 = 750.00 USDG SHIELD prefund = 100,000 × (140 × 12 + 75) / 10,000 = 17,550.00 USDG Prefund rate = 17,550 / 100,000 = 17.55% Keeper payment = 2.00 USDG at strike and each executed observation

illustrative The required prefund is 17,550.00 USDG, or 17.55% of notional.

fact The notional fee is deducted from the SHIELD prefund at strike.

illustrative USDG Escrow at Strike, Before Keeper Payment
BucketUSDG
COUPON Principal100,000.00
Remaining SHIELD Prefund16,800.00
Accrued Fees Before Keeper Payment750.00
Total117,550.00

illustrative Stock is held separately: 555.5556 NVDA Stock Tokens. Displayed stock quantities use four decimal places. This illustration assumes a strike quote rate of 1 USD per USDG. In Scenario C, one holder redeeming the full position receives one wei less than the matched stock amount. Rounding across multiple holders can leave different residual amounts. See Physical Settlement.

illustrative Illustrative Stock Calculation

Nraw = 100,000 × 10^6 = 100,000,000,000 s0raw = 180 × 10^8 = 18,000,000,000 Matched stock = ceil(Nraw × 10^12 × 10^8 / s0raw) = 555,555,555,555,555,555,556 wei C redemption = floor(Nraw × 10^12 × 10^8 / s0raw) = 555,555,555,555,555,555,555 wei

illustrative Each holder has 100,000 USDG of matched notional, represented by 100,000,000,000 raw leg units. The escrow invariant describes the accounting rule, not an executed test of this illustration.

Scenario A: Autocall at Observation 3

illustrative The first three observed prices are 172.40, 181.10 and 190.25. All three coupons are paid; the third observation triggers autocall.

illustrative Illustrative Receipts

COUPON Assets Received
101,012.50 USDG
SHIELD Assets Received
555.5556 NVDA + 15,450.00 USDG
illustrative Scenario A Settlement Ledger; All Amounts in USDG
ItemUSDG
COUPON Net Coupons1,012.50
COUPON Principal Returned in USDG100,000.00
SHIELD Gross Coupons Paid1,350.00
SHIELD Notional Fee750.00
SHIELD Prefund Refunded15,450.00
SHIELD Protection Cost2,100.00
Protocol Fees After Keeper Payments1,079.50

illustrative Illustrative Reconciliation; All Amounts in USDG

Protection cost = 1,350.00 + 750.00 = 2,100.00 Prefund refund = 17,550.00 − 2,100.00 = 15,450.00 Keeper payments = 2.00 × (1 + 3) = 8.00 Net protocol fees = 750.00 + 3 × 112.50 − 8.00 = 1,079.50

Autocall returns COUPON principal in USDG and ends SHIELD protection. SHIELD receives its stock and unused prefund; no later coupons are due.

Scenario B: Cash Settlement at Maturity

illustrative Observations 1 to 11 are at least 144.00 and below 189.00. The final price is 151.00: all twelve coupons are paid and principal settles in USDG.

illustrative Illustrative Receipts

COUPON Assets Received
104,050.00 USDG
SHIELD Assets Received
555.5556 NVDA + 11,400.00 USDG
illustrative Scenario B Settlement Ledger; All Amounts in USDG
ItemUSDG
COUPON Net Coupons4,050.00
COUPON Principal Returned in USDG100,000.00
SHIELD Gross Coupons Paid5,400.00
SHIELD Notional Fee750.00
SHIELD Prefund Refunded11,400.00
SHIELD Protection Cost6,150.00
Protocol Fees After Keeper Payments2,074.00

illustrative Illustrative Reconciliation; All Amounts in USDG

Protection cost = 5,400.00 + 750.00 = 6,150.00 Prefund refund = 17,550.00 − 6,150.00 = 11,400.00 Keeper payments = 2.00 × (1 + 12) = 26.00 Net protocol fees = 750.00 + 12 × 112.50 − 26.00 = 2,074.00

SHIELD pays 6,150.00 USDG for twelve weeks of protection. The maturity price is above the barrier, so SHIELD receives its stock and unused prefund rather than a protection settlement.

Scenario C: Physical Settlement at Maturity

illustrative Observations 1 to 9 qualify for coupons. Observations 10 to 12 do not; the final price of 99.00 triggers physical settlement.

illustrative Illustrative Receipts

COUPON Assets Received
3,037.50 USDG + 555.5556 NVDA
SHIELD Assets Received
112,750.00 USDG
illustrative Scenario C Settlement Ledger; All Amounts in USDG
ItemUSDG
COUPON Net Coupons3,037.50
COUPON Principal Returned in USDG0.00
SHIELD Gross Coupons Paid4,050.00
SHIELD Notional Fee750.00
SHIELD Prefund Refunded12,750.00
SHIELD Protection Cost4,800.00
Protocol Fees After Keeper Payments1,736.50

illustrative Illustrative Reconciliation; All Amounts in USDG

Protection cost = 4,050.00 + 750.00 = 4,800.00 Prefund refund = 17,550.00 − 4,800.00 = 12,750.00 Keeper payments = 2.00 × (1 + 12) = 26.00 Net protocol fees = 750.00 + 9 × 112.50 − 26.00 = 1,736.50

COUPON receives 3,037.50 USDG and 555.5556 NVDA Stock Tokens. At the illustrative maturity price of 99.00, the stock is worth 55,000.00 USDG and the combined value is 58,037.50 USDG. This is a valuation, not a cash redemption.

SHIELD receives 100,000.00 USDG from settlement and 12,750.00 USDG of unused prefund.

Illustrative Scenario C: nine paid observations, three missed observations, maturity price 99.00 below barrier 144.00 Nine filled circles mark paid observations. Three outlined diamonds mark missed observations. The initial point fixes the strike. Paid Missed Barrier 144.00 Autocall 189.00 0 · 180.00 9 · 146.00 12 · 99.00 Observation index · observed price
illustrative Nine coupons are paid; observations 10 to 12 miss the barrier. At maturity, 99.00 is below the 144.00 barrier and settlement is in stock. The stock quantity is fixed at strike.

What This Example Excludes

  • A cancelled series with no matched notional, where every deposit is refundable. See Series Lifecycle.
  • Oversubscription and pro-rata fill, covered in Coupon Discovery.
  • Deferred observations and disrupted price feeds, covered in Oracle and MarketCalendar.
  • Transfers of legs mid-life. Already accrued coupons settle to the sender on transfer, rather than moving with the position. See COUPON.

Side by Side

illustrative Settlement Comparison; Currency Amounts in USDG, Stock Amounts in NVDA
MetricA: AutocallB: Cash MaturityC: Physical Maturity
COUPON Cash Received101,012.50104,050.003,037.50
COUPON Stock Received00555.5556
SHIELD Cash Received15,450.0011,400.00112,750.00
SHIELD Stock Returned555.5556555.55560
SHIELD Protection Cost2,100.006,150.004,800.00
Net Protocol Fees1,079.502,074.001,736.50
Terminal StateAutocalledMatured, CashMatured, Physical
A little more clarity?

Keep exploring, or revisit this topic from the navigation.